Our Staff

Our current teaching and support staff

Members of Staff: 2020 - 2021

Head
Rick Clarke, BA(Hons), PGCE

PA to the Head
Lindsey Boyce

Chief Operating Officer  
Ann Marie Dalton-Pillay, FCIS MSc

PA to the COO & Clerk to Governors
Susie Birdsall, BA(Hons)

Deputy Head
Becks Scullion, BSc(Hons), PGCE

PA to the Deputy Head
Helen Evans, BA

Deputy Head (Academic)
Laura Griffiths, BA(Hons), MA, PGCE, QTS, NPQSL 

PA to the Deputy Head (Academic)
Liz Bownass-Clark

Head of Junior School
Katherine Bluck, MA(Cantab), PGCE, QTS

To email any of the staff below, please use the format [email protected]

Assistant Heads

Assistant Head (Teaching)
Malika Power, Licence d’Anglais, Maitrise d’Anglais, PGCE, QTS

Assistant Head (Learning)
Giles Rudd, BSc (Hons) DT, QTS

Assistant Head (Student Development)
Andy Spink, BSc, QTS

Heads of School

Sixth Form: Hannah Manton, BSc, PGCE
Senior School: Joanne Dalziel, BSc, PGCE
Middle School: Sian Owens, BSc, QTS

Exams Office

Exams Officer: Tina Harrison, BA(Combhon), Prince2 Foundation and Practioner
Liz Bownass-Clark – Assistant Exams Officer

Faculty of Art, Design & Innovation
Head of Faculty: Brendan Horstead

Art & Design

Head of Department: Michele Rickett, BA, PGCE
Stefi Cottle-Bailey, BA
Sarah Farr – TiC Photography
Ashley Howard, MA
Giles Rudd, BSc (Hons) DT, QTS – TiC Design & Technology
Sonia Percival – Art Technician
Amy Marriott – Ceramics Technician
Neil Martin – DT Technician

Information Technology

Head of Department: Sarah Cull
Tim Tester, BA, PGCE

EPQ

Head of Department: Becks Scullion, BSc, PGCE

Faculty of Performance, Maths & Enterprise
Head of Faculty: James Casselton, BA(Hons), PGCE

Dance

Head of Department: Robert Keane
Lynn Goodburne, BPhil, DipLCDD, QTS

Drama

Head of Department: Amanda Liddle, BA
Clare Esterhuysen, MA, PGCE

Economics & Business Studies

Head of Department: Lyall Reynolds
Barry Carr
Becks Scullion
John Scullion

Mathematics

Head of Department: Katharine Goden, BSc Maths with French, PGCE
Paul Hughes, BEng, PGCE
Sarah Parker, BA(Hons), PGCE
Daniel Pullen, BSc, PGCE
David Stevenson, BA, PGCE
Tamzyn Swallow, BSc

Music

Head of Department: Joshua Edwards, BMus, QTS
James Casselton, BA(Hons), PGCE
Judith Wallace

Faculty of the Physical World
Head of Faculty: Amanda McCallum, BSc, PGCE

Geography

Head of Department: James Bell
Karen McBride, BSc, PGCE
Amanda McCallum, BSc, PGCE
Will Paskell, BSc, PGCE

Outdoor Education

Head of Department: Linn Kathenes, BSc, PGCE
Matt Brown
Jon Gilpin

PE & Games

Director of Sport: Phil Stanway, BA(Hons), PGCE
Rory Burwood, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Joanne Dalziel, BSc, PGCE
David Lloyd, ECB Level 2, UKCC Level 1 Hockey
Sian Owens, BSc, QTS
Andy Spink, BSc, QTS

Science

Head of Department: Nick Boon-Arnell, BSc, PGCE
Charlotte Douglass, BA, PGCE
Andrew Ellison, BSc, QTS
Lindsay Harris, BSc, PGCE, BEd Hons
Richard Jones, BSc, MA, PGCE
Kevin Joy, BEd (Science)
Jeff Loomis, PhD, QTS
Janette Wiggs – Senior Science Technician
Kerry Howard – Science Technician

Faculty of Human Perspectives
Head of Faculty: Flic Bains, BA(Hons)

Film Studies

Head of Department: Head of Department: Charlie Bennett, BA, MA, PGCE-M Level
Lorna D’Arcy

History

Head of Department: Matthew Burns, BA, PGCE
Charlie Bennett, BA, MA, PGCE-M Level
Sophia Colley, MA, PGCE
Amanda McCallum, BSc, PGCE

Horizons: PSHE

Head of Department: Jack Talman
Kate Godeseth, BA, PGCE

Philosophy, Religion and Ethics

Head of Department: Flic Bains, BA(Hons)
Laura Griffiths, BA(Hons), MA, PGCE, QTS, NPQSL
Karen McBride, BSc, PGCE

Politics

Head of Department: Charlie Bennett, BA, MA, PGCE-M Level
Matthew Burns, BA, PGCE

Faculty of Communication & Culture
Head of Faculty: Zoe Richardson, BA(Oxon), MA(Oxon), PGCE

English

Head of Department: Samantha Stuart, BA, PGCE
Amelia Alvarez
Kate Forster
Deirdre Gannon, BA (Hons), Dip Ed (Hons)
Lindsay Morrison, BA(Hons), LLB(Hons), LLM, DipLP, CertTESOL, DipTLLS
Zoe Richardson, BA(Oxon), MA(Oxon), PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages

Head of Department: Malika Power, Licence d’Anglais, Maitrise d’Anglais, PGCE
Richard Arthur, BA, PGCE
Marta Bautista Cabello
Kate Godeseth, BA, PGCE
Stephanie Oliver, BA, PGCE
Kerry Phipps, MA, PGCE, CELTA
Valerie Taylor-Meysonnet, BA, PGCE – TiC EAL

Psychology & Sociology

Head of Department: Hannah Manton, BSc, PGCE
Andrew Moore

Support for Learning

Director of Support for Learning: Beverley Wrigglesworth, OCR Level 5 Cert SpLD, OCR Level 7 Dip SpLD
Jake Francis – BA(Hons), PGDip(spLD) – Head of Learning Development
Jocelyn Mayo, BA(Hons) OCR Cert(spLD)
Lindsay Morrison, BA(Hons), LLB(Hons), LLM, DipLP, CertTESOL, DipTLLS
Hannah Murphy, BA(Hons), PGCE
Sarah Parker, BA(Hons), PGCE
Kelly Hewitt – Head of Support for Learning (Junior School)
Lisa Neave – Support for Learning Administrative Assistant

Librarian

Noel Rasmussen

Graduate Gap Students

Brogan Owen
Charlie Penny
Tom Flynn

Junior School

Head of Junior School
Katherine Bluck, MA(Cantab), PGCE, QTS

Deputy Head of Junior School
Dan Slape

Class Teachers Year 6
Meghan Guy, BA(Hons), SEND
Jade LeFevre, BA(Hons)

Class Teachers Year 5
Sally Heighington, BEd
Dan Slape

Class Teacher Year 4
Esme Lee, BA (Hons), PGCE
Nick Oram-Tooley, BA, QTS

Class Teacher Year 3
Rosemary Giraudet, BEd(Hons)

Class Teacher Year 2
Clive Esterhuysen, BA(Hons), QTS

Class Teachers Year 1
Olivia Aylott, B.Ed (Hons) (Oxon)
Kim Ramelli, BA (Hons), PGCE

Teacher in Charge of Early Years 
Honesty Walker, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS, MA Ed

Reception
Kim Ramelli, BA (Hons), PGCE
Honesty Walker, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS, MA Ed

Forest Class Teacher
Jon Gilpin, BSc/QTS

Art Teacher
Claire Drewe, MA/QTS/BSc

Junior School Support Staff
Louise Dixon, BSc(Hons)
Kate Greening
Debbie Hunt
Ceri Ince
Liz Waite
Judith Wallace
Annabel Ware, BA, PGCE

Boarding House Staff

All house-staff live on site either in or close to (visiting tutors) the houses in which they work

Director of Boarding  
Becks Scullion, Deputy Head 

Hamilton House (Years 7 to 9)
Housemistress: Sian Owens
Matt Brown – Resident Tutor
Josh Edwards – Resident Tutor
Jon Gilpin – Deputy Housemaster
Lynn Goodburne – Resident Tutor
Debbie Hunt – House Parent
Kevin Joy – House Tutor

Main House (Years 10 to 11)
Housemaster:
William Paskell
Colette Hill – House Parent
Brendan Horstead – Resident Tutor
Linn Kathenes – Resident Tutor
David Lloyd – Deputy Housemaster

Roberts House (Sixth Form)
Housemaster:
Richard Arthur 
Flic Bains – Resident Boarding Tutor
Matthew Burns – Resident Tutor
Matt Brown – Visiting Boarding Tutor
Sarah Dedman – House Parent
Lynn Goodburne – Visiting tutor
Rich Jones – Visiting Boarding Tutor
Amy Lee – Resident Tutor
Dan Pullen – Deputy Housemaster

Health Centre: [email protected]
Senior School Nurse:
Carys Willman, RN, BNurs(Hons)
Debbie Huddleson, RN, BA(Hons) AdvDip Nursing – School Nurse
Charlotte Lee, RGN, BSc(Hons) – School Nurse
Sasan Dowlatshahi, MA, MBACP – School Counsellor
Lucy Owen – School Counsellor
Dr. Liz Colyer – Medical Officer (visiting)

Support Staff

Head’s office and support
Lindsey Boyce – Head’s PA
Helen Evans, BA – School Secretary
Emma Judge, MA(Hons) – Director of External Relations
Sarah Windsor, BA – Admissions Registrar
Sarah Lomas-Clarke, BSc(Hons) and PhD – Marketing & Admissions Assistant
Joanne Van Campen, BA – Marketing & Admissions
Sam Moulton – Junior School Admissions & Secretary
Sally Vivian – Receptionist & Music School Secretary
Rachel Davies – Receptionist
Jane Porter – Receptionist

Health Centre: [email protected]
Senior School Nurse: Carys Willman, RN, BNurs(Hons) 

Debbie Huddleson, RN, BA(Hons) AdvDip Nursing – School Nurse
Charlotte Lee, RGN, BSc(Hons) – School Nurse
Sasan Dowlatshahi, MA, MBACP – School Counsellor
Lucy Owen – School Counsellor
Dr. Liz Colyer – Medical Officer (visiting)

Bursary
Ann Marie Dalton-Pillay, FCIS MSc  – COO
Susie Birdsall, BA – PA to the COO and Clerk to Governors
Simone Larkins, BA, Grad Dips (Finance & Investment), ACMA, CGMA – Finance Manager
Rachel Goddard, MAAT – Senior Financial Administrator
Julie Cox – Accounts Assistant
Jasmine Lee – Accounts Intern
Nicola Riley, BA (Hons), MA, MCIPD – HR Manager
Louise Moore, BEng (Hons) – IT Manager
Ruth Wilde – Resources
Mark Dixon – Resources & IT Support
Liz Bownass-Clark – School Administrator/Assistant Exams Officer
Shaun Weager – Theatre Manager
Nicky Vanderwert – Theatre Technician
Kerry Guy – Enterprises Manager
Christine Barrett – Housekeeper
Gordon Duncan – Estate Bursar
Michael Hoy – Head of Maintenance
Kevin Barrett – Plumber
Jim Miller – Carpenter
Nigel Day – Maintenance Assistant
Kevin Halstead – Maintenance Assistant
Vincent Heffernan – Caretaker

Housekeepers:
Yasmin Carrero-Salmon
Karen Chandler
Zara Coles
Donna Ellis
Zdzislawa Felinska
Daniel Harding
Jessica Hargreaves
Valarie Hooper
Amy Lee
Ella Myslowska
Chandra Rai
Karolina Slowiakowska
Shirley Smith
Emma Stephens
Brenda Tizzard
Anna Woronin