top of page

OUR STAFF

Frensham was created as a unique and refreshing community, it was founded upon a base of mutual respect and a democracy of voices. Almost a hundred years on and the school still thrives and survives because of the diverse array of experiences and knowledge that is shared here. Staff join and stay because they are drawn by our ethos. It isn't something to be taken lightly, but something to become passionate about. It was forward-thinking even in 1925 and not only does it stand us apart, but it pushes us ahead into the future of education.

Heads of Faculty

Heads of Faculty

Year One Team

Year One Team

Year Six Team

Year Six Team

Maths Dept

Maths Dept

Support for Learning

Support for Learning

Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Assistant Head of Sixth Form

English Dept

English Dept

Assistant Head (Student Development)

Assistant Head (Student Development)

ICT Department

ICT Department

PE Department

PE Department

Geography Department

Geography Department

Senior Leadership

FRENSHAM STAFF 2023-24

SENIOR LEADERS

Andrew Fisher

Head

Ben McCarey

Incoming Head

Andy Spink

Deputy Head 

Nick Oram-Tooley

Deputy Head and Head of Junior School

Amanda McCallum

Assistant Head (Staff Development and Academic Strategy) 

Flic Bains

Assistant Head (Curriculum)

Giles Rudd

Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning)

 

Jo Dalziel

Assistant Head (Pastoral, Progress & Behaviour)

Charlie Bennett

Head of Sixth Form

Jack Talman

DSL, BA(Hons), PGCE

Louise Moore

Director of IT and Estates

Sara Acworth

Director of Marketing, Communications & Admissions

 

Sian Owens

Head of Boarding & Pastoral

Simone Larkins

Director of Finance and Resources

Assistant Heads
Pastoral & Progress Leaders
School Office

HEAD OF YEAR/SCHOOL

 

Jeff Loomis

​Year 7 Pastoral & Progress Leader

Karen McBride

Year 8 Pastoral & Progress Leader

Anna Boon-Arnell

Year 9 Pastoral & Progress Leader

Paul Hughes

Year 10 Pastoral & Progress Leader

Kate Forster

Year 11 Pastoral & Progress Leader

 

Alison Bundy

Sixth Form Pastoral Leader

Pippa Gaut

Sixth Form Progress Leader

SCHOOL OFFICE

Lindsey Boyce

PA to the Head
email Lindsey

Susie Birdsall

PA to the Support Directors and Head of Governance
email Susie

Julia Black

School Secretary & PA to the Assistant Heads 
email Julia

Olivia Hannon

Junior School Administrator

email Olivia

Rachel Al-Azzawi 

Exams Officer
email Rachel

Admissions

ADMISSIONS & MARKETING

Sara Acworth

Director of Marketing, Communications & Admissions

Sasha Cowley

Admissions

Amy Marriott

Marketing

Joanne Van Campen

Marketing

email our Admissions Team on admissions@frensham.org

To email any staff member, use the format firstnamelastname@frensham.org

JUNIOR SCHOOL

 

Nick Oram-Tooley

Head of Junior School

Olivia Hannon

Junior School Administrator and PA to the Head of Junior School

juniorschool@frensham.org

Meghan Guy

JS Assistant Head of Pastoral
and Wellbeing

Jade Lefevre

JS Assistant Head of Teaching
and Learning

Sarah Gibson

Head of Early Years

Kelly Hewitt

Junior School Head of Learning Support

 

Hannah Fernandes

Junior School Art Teacher

Jon Gilpin

Forest Class Teacher

JUNIOR SCHOOL CLASS TEACHERS

Nursery

Liz Waite, Tania Negus, Lucy Hilken

Reception

Sarah Gibson

Year 1

Elana Pickering

Year 2

Katie Wright
Year 3

Rosemary Giraudet

Year 4

Kim Ramelli

Jon Gilpin

Jade Lefevre

Year 5

Esme Lee

Kate Middleton

Ranjani Ravichandran

Year 6

Clive Esterhuysen

Meghan Guy

JUNIOR SCHOOL EARLY YEARS PRACTITIONERS & TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Kate Greening
Debbie Hun
t

Gemma Matthews
Judith Wallace

To email any staff member, use the format firstnamelastname@frensham.org

Junior School

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS

Victoria Andrews

Head of Business Studies

Barry Carr

Business, Economics and Sociology Teacher

Grant Gallacher

Teacher of Business Studies, Head of Careers

COMPUTER SCIENCE & ICT

Sarah Cull

Head of Computer Science & ICT

Tim Tester

Curriculum Lead, IT Teacher 

CREATIVE ARTS

Michele Rickett

Head of Creative Arts

Anna Boon-Arnell

Art Teacher

Sarah Farr

Curriculum Lead Photography

Brendan Horstead

Fine Arts and Graphic Communication Teacher

Ashley Howard

Ceramics Tutor

Amy Marriott

Ceramics & Art Teacher, Ceramics Technician

Neil Martin

Design & Technology Teacher and Technician

Giles Rudd

Head of Design & Technology

ENGLISH
 

Samantha Stuart

Head of English

Alison Bundy

English Teacher

Kate Forster

Curriculum Lead KS3 English

Lisa Graham

English and Horizons Teacher

Lindsay Morrison
English Teacher,

Zoë Richardson

English Teacher

FILM STUDIES

Charlie Bennett

Film Studies, History and Politics Teacher

GEOGRAPHY

James Bell

Head of Geography

Karen McBride

Geography, Horizons and PRE Teacher

Will Paskell

Geography and Horizons Teacher

To email any staff member, use the format firstnamelastname@frensham.org

Teaching Staff

HISTORY & POLITICS

Matt Burns

Head of History

Charlie Bennett

Film Studies, History and Politics Teacher

Sophia Colley

History Teacher

Amanda McCallum

History & Geography & Horizons Teacher

HORIZONS/PSHE

Jack Talman

Head of Horizons/PRE Teacher, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS

Flic Bains

PRE and Horizons Teacher, BA(Hons)

Lisa Graham

English and Horizons Teacher, BA(Hons), MEd, PGCE

Karen McBride

Geography, Horizons and PRE Teacher, BSc, PGCE

Amanda McCallum

History & Geography & Horizons Teacher, BSc PGCE

Will Paskell

Geography and Horizons Teacher, BSc, PGCE

To email any staff member, use the format firstnamelastname@frensham.org

MATHS
 

Chrissy Rose

Head of Maths

Katherine Howes

Maths Teacher

Paul Hughes

Maths Teacher

 

Tamzyn Johnson

Maths Teacher

Sarah Parker

Maths Teacher

Daniel Pullen

Maths Teacher

Jack Scullion

Maths and PE Teacher

David Stevenson

Maths Teacher

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
 

Valerie Taylor-Meysonnet

Head of EAL and MFL

Marta Bautista-Cabello

French & Spanish Teacher

Kate Middleton

MFL and PSHE Teacher

OUTDOOR EDUCATION

Linn Kathenes-Mcguigan

Head of Outdoor Education

Matt Brown

Outdoor Education Teacher

Jon Gilpin

Forest Class Teacher

PE & GAMES

Phil Stanway

Director of Sport

Rory Burwood

PE Teacher

Jo Dalziel

PE Teacher

Millie Forrest

PE Teacher

Lauren Jelley

PE Assistant

David Lloyd

Sports Coach

Sian Owens

PE Teacher

Jack Scullion

Maths and PE Teacher

Andy Spink

PE Teacher

PERFORMING ARTS

Kat Pinnell

Director of Performing Arts

Rebecca McKellar

Head of Dance

Lynn Goodburne

Dance Teacher

Amanda Liddle

Drama Teacher

Clare Esterhuysen

Drama Teacher

Josh Edwards

Director of Music

PERIPATETIC MUSIC TEACHERS

Alex Canadine

Sally Cartwright

Roland Chadwick

Laurence Hall

Dylan Kirk

Julia McDonough

Mandy Morgan

Russell Morgan

Hannah Poulsom

Phil Taylor

Katherine Walker

Sarah Wheaton

To email any staff member, use the format firstnamelastname@frensham.org

PHILOSOPHY, RELIGION & ETHICS (PRE)
 

Flic Bains

Head of PRE, PRE and Horizons Teacher

Rebecca Hosking

PRE Teacher

Karen McBride

Geography and PRE Teacher

Jack Talman

Head of Horizons and PRE Teacher

 

PSYCHOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY

Paul Sogaard

Head of Psychology & Sociology

Barry Carr

Business, Economics and Sociology Teacher

Andrew Moore

Psychology Teacher

To email any staff member, use the format firstnamelastname@frensham.org

SCIENCE
 

Nick Boon-Arnell

Head of Science

Charlotte Douglass

Science Teacher

Andrew Ellison

Science Teacher

Pippa Gaut

Science Teacher

Kerry Howard

Science Technician

Richard Jones

Science Teacher

Kevin Joy

Science Teacher

Jeff Loomis

Science Teacher

Amy Norman

Science Technician

Janette Wiggs

Senior Science Technician

SUPPORT FOR LEARNING

 

Beverley Wrigglesworth

Director of Support for Learning

Kelly Hewitt
Junior School Head of Learning Support

Jocelyn Mayo
Head of Numeracy Development

Lindsay Morrison

Deputy Director of Support for Learning

Hannah Murphy

Support for Learning Teacher

Sarah Parker

Support for Learning Teacher

VISITING TUTORS

Clare Brown

Cheryl Cran

Steve Hillbery

Hannah Murphy

Sarah Parker

Kim Ramelli

Katherine Strode

Annabel Ware

HEALTH CENTRE
healthcentre@frensham.org

Carys Willman, RN

Senior School Nurse


Debbie Huddleson, RN

School Nurse

Bilqis Begum, RN

School Nurse


Lucy Owen
School Counsellor

Sasan Dowlatshahi

School Counsellor


Dr. Steve Scott-Perry

Medical Officer (visiting)

To email the health centre, please use healthcentre@frensham.org

Health Centre

BOARDING STAFF

Sian Owens

Head of Boarding

Hamilton House (Years 7 to 9)


Lynn Goodburne: Head of Hamilton House

Jon Gilpin: Deputy Head of Hamilton House

 

Debbie Hunt: House Parent

Roberts House (Sixth Form)


Will Paskell: Head of Roberts House 

David Lloyd: Deputy Head of Roberts House

Colette Hill: House Parent

HOUSEKEEPING

Christine Barrett

Housekeeper

Amy Lee

Deputy Housekeeper

ESTATES

Gordon Duncan

Estates Bursar

 

Richard Castine

Maintenance Assistant


Michael Hoy

Electrician


Kevin Barrett

Plumber


Jim Miller

Head of Maintenance

Tristan Petch

Maintenance Assistant/Caretaker

To email any staff member, use the format firstnamelastname@frensham.org

SUPPORT STAFF

Rachel Goddard

Senior Finance Administrator

 

Jasmine Lee

Apprentice Accounts Assistant

Ruby Kwok

Finance Administrator

 

Julie Booker
Finance Administrator - Fees

Kristy Perrett

HR Manager

 

Justin Sutton

Theatre Manager

Helen Tuffin

Theatre Technician


Ruth Wilde

Resources, Reprographics and Transport


Mark Dixon
Resources & IT Support

 

Noel Rasmussen

Librarian

Sally Vivian

Music School Secretary

Jane Porter

Receptionist

Clare Vincent

Receptionist

Heather Woollen

Receptionist


Kerry Guy

Enterprise Manager

Sarah Hyatt-Williams

Enterprises Events & Lettings Administrator

Boarding Staff
Support Staff
bottom of page